Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Venuescape Management Sdn. Bhd. (“Venuescape”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "user") of the http://www.venuescape.my/ website ("Website"). This privacy policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by Venuescape.

This Privacy Policy is guided by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and may be updated from time to time.
 
This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia.
 
Purpose of Data Collection
 
Venuescape may collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

1)    to improve customer service to serve you better;

2)    to personalise your user experience;

3)    to provide products and services to you;

4)    to carry out promotions, contests, surveys or campaigns;

5)    to send you information which may be of interest to you;

6)    to respond to your queries, feedback or comments; and

7)    other purposes incidental to each or all of the above.
 
Collection of Personal Data
 
We may collect personal data from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to the following;

1)    when you visit our Website;

2)    when you register an account;

3)    when you subscribe to our newsletter;

4)    when you participate in any contest, survey or promotion;

5)    when you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives;

6)    when you post a feedback or any other message through an electronic form; and

7)    when you submit your personal data for any other reasons.

 
Users can always choose not to supply personal data, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.
 
Collection of Non-Personal Data
 
As part of the analytics used to measure and analyse visits to our Website; we may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers and other similar information.
 
Cookies and Website Tracking
 
Our Website may use "cookies" for tracking and record keeping purposes so as to enhance user experience.  Users may choose not to accept these cookies however this may result in some functionalities of the Website being affected.
 
Protection of Personal Data
 
We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data by adopting appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Website. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so entirely at your own risk.
 
Sharing your Personal Data
 
We may share your personal data with our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, for the purposes outlined above.
 
We may also share your personal data:

1)    to comply with applicable laws and regulations;

2)    to the extent where we are required to do so by law; and

3)    any other party with your consent.

 
Retention of Personal Data
 
We will retain the personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes listed above.